Our commitment to privacy

We take privacy of your personal information seriously and are committed to taking all steps to ensure this information remains private. This Privacy Policy explains our practices and the choices you can make about the way your is collected and used by Toha Foundry Ltd. It applies to personal information that we collect both online and offline

Your information will never be shared, leased or given to any third parties in ways other than disclosed in this Privacy Policy. The Office of the Privacy Commissioner (www.privacy.org.nz) provides further details of the Privacy Act and how it protects personal information in New Zealand.

What information is collected by Toha Foundry Ltd?

We collect, store and use personal information when you voluntarily submit it to us via the Website or by other communications sent by Toha Foundry Ltd. When you register we collect personally identifiable information, such as your email address, name and organisation you represent.

In addition to the personal information that you submit to us, we may collect personal information about you from reputable third parties, or automatically collect information using the following technologies:

Web Server Logs. Our web servers may collect certain information such as IP address, pages visited, time of visits, and referring website.

Cookies. Cookies are small delicious files which are temporarily installed on your hard drive and we use them to retrieve aggregate information for analyses of the characteristics and behaviours of Website users so we can make improvements to the Website. We use cookies to keep track of your preferences so we can present the Website to best meet your requirements. This information is not used to identify you personally, it’s only for collection of non-personal information such as:

  1. The Internet domain and IP address from which you are accessing the Website;

  2. The browser and operating system you are using (e.g. Chrome, Internet Explorer and Firefox or Windows and Mac);

  3. The date and time you access the site; and

  4. Whether you arrived at the Website via a link from another site and the address of such site.

You can prevent cookies from being saved on your hard drive by selecting the appropriate setting on your browser – simply follow your particular browser’s instructions. You may continue to use this Website even if you deactivate cookies, however deactivating cookies may mean that you might no longer be able to enjoy offers from Toha Foundry Ltd in their entirety.

Where do we transfer and store information?

We hold your personal information in accordance with the requirements set out in the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993. Your personal information may be held by Toha Foundry Ltd electronically or in hardcopy (in New Zealand or elsewhere) but in all cases we will control that information and keep it secure.

Residents of some other countries, including residents of the European Union, should be aware that the laws of New Zealand do not offer the same protections as the laws of your home country.

How do we use your information?

We collect information primarily to provide you with information concerning our programs, projects, and activities. We also use information for internal purposes (to better understand our community) and for analytical purposes (to respond to requests for information and to improve our website, support network, and outreach).

We may also use your personal information to undertake analysis and record keeping (either internally or with trusted partners) to help build the Toha network. All third parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide support to us, and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information at all times.

How do we share your information?

Though we do not sell, rent or lease our user list to third parties, we may pass your personal information on to other people or organisations who have been sought by us to facilitate your support for Toha. For example, we may work with an external agency to develop a newsletter to send you.

Any external party would only be permitted to use your personal information to fulfil your intent when you originally supplied your personal information to us.

Other than the practical sharing of personal information described above, we will only release your personal information to a third party where required to, either by law, where you have authorised us to do so or where disclosure is connected to the purpose for which the information was collected.

Sending you electronic messages

If you enter your email address into the Website then you have agreed to us sending you both automated and unsolicited information about Toha in electronic form to that email address.

We may use your email to send automated communications based on your activity on the Website, such as an email notification to confirm your registration or we may send you information about our progress with the programme as a whole.

Every unsolicited email that we send you will include an unsubscribe facility which will automatically remove your email address from the mailing database. If you are unable to see an unsubscribe function on electronic messages from Trees That Count, please forward the email with the subject UNSUBSCRIBE to hello@toha.nz.

Your access to data, and your rights

By making a email or written request, you may require us to:

  • Provide a copy of information we hold on you

  • Correct your personal information

  • Delete your personal information

Please remember it is your responsibility to ensure that personal information provided to us is accurate.

Additional info

If we need, or are required to, contact you about the privacy or security of your information we may do so by telephone, email, or mail. If you have any questions, concerns, requests, or comments about privacy, you can contact us by email or mail at:

hello@toha.nz

PO Box 78 223

Grey Lynn

AUCKLAND 1245